2003 east west orchid show

Click to see larger version of 2003 OSSC displayFor the 17th year in a row, OSSC participated in the East West Orchid Show, held at the New Otani Hotel & Garden in the Little Tokyo section of downtown Los Angeles. This year's theme was "Dreamland of Orchids", and our volunteers realized the theme by referencing the centerpiece of the dream sequence of the Wizard of Oz, the Emerald City. The highly successful show ran from Friday, October 17 through Sunday, October 19, and attracted an estimated 25,000 orchid lovers from the Southern California area and beyond. More pictures related to this event can be found here.

Awards

Incorporating over 150 blooming orchids, the OSSC display won the following awards:

  • 1st Place (Gold) Award: Best Society Display over 75 Square Feet, awarded by the Southland Orchid Show Committee
  • Best Theme of Show, awarded by the Southland Orchid Show Committee
  • Best Display, awarded by the Orchid Digest Corporation
Click here for larger image

In addition, the plants displayed within OSSC's entry won numerous awards:

Plant Award Owner
Masd Annette Hall Best Pleurothalid of Show Orchids Only
Paph unnamed (Living Desert x Makmaster) CSA Award of Distinction, First Paphanatics UnLtd.
Paph Oriental Marble 'Orange Petals' CSA Bronze, First Paphanatics UnLtd.
Colm Wildcat 'Bobcat' First Zuma Canyon Orchids
Dtps Ever Spring Prince First Alfred Hockenmaier
Dtps Joseph First Zuma Canyon Orchids
Dtps Unnamed (Dtps Rosina Pitta 'Hughes' x P Plantation Serenade 'Zuma') First Alfred Hockenmaier
Paph tigrinum First Paphanatics UnLtd.
Phal Brother Lawrence First Zuma Canyon Orchids
Slc Unnamed (Slc Tiny Pixie x Lc sincorana) x Lc Bethune First Orchids Only
Stelis argenttata First Orchids Only
Vasc Blue Fairy First Lucille Banks
Cym suave Second Art Mendoza
Cym tracyanum Second Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Dtps Ever Spring Prince Second Alfred Hockenmaier
Dtps Pixie Star 'Magenta Fire' Second Paphanatics UnLtd.
Epidendrum diffusum Second Dan Howell
Lyc Geyser Gold 'Santa Barbara' Second Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Paph hirsuttissimum 'Wakefield' Second Alfred Hockenmaier
Paph Macabre Second Zuma Canyon Orchids
Paph wardii 'Dark Wind' Second Paphanatics UnLtd.
Phrag sargentianum Second Alfred Hockenmaier
Bulb putidum Third Marissa Mitchell
Cym Dutchmans Gold Third Art Mendoza
Dendrochilum cobbianum Third Orchids Only
Paph Night Flight 'Giant Vini' Third Paphanatics UnLtd.
Paph Unnamed (Makuli alba x Flame Arrow) Third Paphanatics UnLtd.
Paph Unnamed (parishii x stonei) Third Paphanatics UnLtd.
Vasco Pine River 'Fuchsia Delight' Third Alfred Hockenmaier

Plants

Plants in the OSSC display came from the following OSSC members:

  • Lucille Banks
  • Carol Beule
  • Linda Cadwallader (Orchids Only)
  • Norm Franzle
  • Paul Gripp (Santa Barbara Orchid Estate)
  • Mea Hack
  • Dr. Norito Hasegawa (Paphanatics UnLtd.)
  • Alfred Hockenmaier
  • Dan Howell
  • Art Mendoza
  • Marissa Mitchell
  • Steve Myers
  • Alberto Ossa
  • Susan Roberts
  • Ron Smith
  • George Vasquez (Zuma Canyon Orchids)
  • Maria Yee

Volunteers

OSSC's success was the result of many hours of dedicated work by the following members:

Committee Chairpersons

Ted Augustyn (Data Management)
Alfred Hockenmaier (Plant Logistics)
Estee Magid (Plant Display)
Alberto Ossa (Display Construction)

Team Members

(Listed alphabetically within task)

ACTIVITY TEAM MEMBER
Plant Commitments Estee Magid
Alfred Hockenmaier
Construction Plan Generation Ted Augustyn
Reminder Calls Marissa Mitchell
Photography Ted Augustyn
Harry Sinanian
Construction Ted Augustyn
Carol Beule
Astrid Ferency
Norm Franzle
Mea Hack
George Hernandez
Dan Howell
Benny Lahav
Jan Olssen
Alberto Ossa
Ray Rennenbaum
Michael Scarbrock
Harry Sinanian
Display Transportation Norm Franzle
Jan Olssen
Alberto Ossa
Display Assembly David Dassey
Norm Franzle
George Hernandez
Jan Olssen
Alberto Ossa
Plant Collection & Tracking Ted Augustyn
Linda Cadwallader
Alfred Hockenmaier
Trudi Marsh
Art Mendoza
Plant Screening Alfred Hockenmaier
Plant Grooming and Tagging Susan Aqui
Astrid Ferency
George Hernandez
Alfred Hockenmaier
Estee Magid
Art Mendoza
Aurora Mendoza
Plant Classification for Judging Ted Augustyn
George Hernandez
Alfred Hockenmaier
Plant Name Entry Ted Augustyn
Linda Cadwallader
Angela Chung
Jon Tjandra
Plant Tag Design & Printing Ted Augustyn
SOSC Plant Registration Ted Augustyn
Plant Transportation To Hotel Ted Augustyn
Sandra Sinanian
Plant Setup & Mossing Ted Augustyn
Trinidad Campbell*
Alfred Hockenmaier
Estee Magid
Jan Olssen
Michael Scarbrock
Sandra Sinanian
Harry Sinanian
Ron Smith
Lighting Ted Augustyn
Dan Howell
Jan Olssen
Award Dinner Participation Ted Augustyn
Larry Freeman
Joe Herbert
Alfred Hockenmaier
Estee Magid
Alberto Ossa
Jon Tjandra
Talitha Tjandra
SOSC tag removal Ted Augustyn
Alfred Hockenmaier
Alberto Ossa
Award Transcription Ted Augustyn
David Dassey
Display Teardown Ted Augustyn
Krystine Chaparro
Conrad Chitwood*
Alfred Hockenmaier
Dan Howell
Benny Lahav
Jan Olssen
Alberto Ossa
Susan Roberts
Plant Return Ted Augustyn
Alfred Hockenmaier
Trudi Marsh
* Non-OSSC Member
Bookmark and Share
Info on OSSC Orchid Auction Amazon Associates Promo
You can save money AND help OSSC by clicking on the Amazon.com logo above to shop at Amazon.com. OSSC will receive a small percentage of the money you spend, at no additional cost to you!